Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Killarney/Glengarry housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Killarney/Glengarry community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Killarney/Glengarry by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Killarney/Glengarry. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

7,920people in private households2021 Census
3,620private households2021 Census
60%owner households2021 Census
26%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
23%built 1960 or beforeoccupied private dwellings
56%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Killarney/Glengarry. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 7,920 people in private households across 3,620 households, with an average household size of 2.2 people.

17% of the population was age 14 or younger, 9% was age 65 or older, 23% were immigrants. These figures describe Killarney/Glengarry at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 3,620 private households, median total household income before tax was $99,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

4,115 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (56%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,975 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (72%), while 1,355 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (49%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Killarney/Glengarry.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses26%
945 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys22%
785 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes18%
655 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses17%
615 occupied private dwellings
Row houses16%
565 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys2%
70 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1960 or before23%
825 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198022%
795 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201013%
460 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201512%
445 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 202112%
420 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 200011%
415 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19907%
270 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Killarney/Glengarry. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Killarney/Glengarry foundation.

Killarney/Glengarry is an inner-city southwest Calgary market where original detached houses, newer infill, semi-detached and row products, and low-rise apartments compete at different ownership and price points. The official 2021 Census profile counted 7,920 people in private households and 3,620 private households. Single-detached houses represented 26% of occupied private dwellings and apartments in buildings under five storeys represented 22%; the 1960-or-before cohort was the largest single construction period at 23%, but later redevelopment is distributed throughout the community. Comparisons should separate property and ownership form, then test lot and block position, effective age, shared-wall or condominium obligations, renovation and permit records, parking, and immediate main-street or route context. Historical Census data is not current inventory or price evidence.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Killarney/Glengarry boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 23% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 22% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 13% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 12% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2011 to 2015 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Killarney/Glengarry.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Killarney/Glengarry.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Killarney/Glengarry community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Killarney/Glengarry housing profile show?

945 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (26%); 785 apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented another 22%.

03

When was much of the occupied Killarney/Glengarry housing stock built?

Killarney/Glengarry’s largest reported construction cohort was 1960 or before with 825 occupied private dwellings (23%), followed by 1961 to 1980 with 795 (22%).

04

Does community data describe every Killarney/Glengarry resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Killarney/Glengarry team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Killarney/Glengarry marketView report